Register May 2024 No. 821
[…] 283.01, Stats.
NR 700.03(2)(b)
(b) Soil quality that is found at or within reasonable proximity to the site or facility, at a depth comparable to that of the area to be remediated, in the same soil layer and in an area unaffected by hazardous substances discharges or the discharge of pollutants.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Under s.
292.12 (1) (b), Stats., “case closure" means “a determination by the agency with administrative authority, based on information available at the time of the review by the agency with administrative authority, that no further remedial action is necessary at a site."
NR 700.03(4)
(4) “CERCLA" means the federal comprehensive environmental response, compensation and liability act (CERCLA),
42 USC 9601 to
9675.
NR 700.03(4m)
(4m) “CERCLIS" means the comprehensive environmental response, compensation and liability information system, as compiled by the U.S. EPA.