Register May 2024 No. 821
[…] NR 700.03(20)
(20) “Environmental standards" mean those cleanup standards, performance standards, standards of control and other substantive and procedural requirements, criteria or limitations promulgated as a regulation or rule under or pursuant to federal environmental or state environmental or facility citing laws that specifically address a hazardous substance, pollutant, remedial action, location or other circumstances found at a site or facility.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Under s.
289.01 (3), Stats., “approved facility" means “a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility with an approved plan of operation under s.
289.30 or a solid waste disposal facility initially licensed within 3 years prior to May 21, 1978, whose owner successfully applies, within 2 years after May 21, 1978, for a determination by the department that the facility's design and plan of operation comply substantially with the requirements necessary for plan approval under s.
289.30." Under s.
292.01 (1m), Stats., “approved mining facility" is defined by reference to the definition of approved mining facility in s.
289.01 (4), Stats., and also includes a mining waste site as defined in s.
295.41 (31), Stats. “Approved mining facility" as defined in s.
289.01 (4) means “an approved facility which is part of a mining site, as defined under s.
293.01 (12), used for the disposal of solid waste resulting from mining, as defined under s.
293.01 (9), or prospecting, as defined under s.
293.01 (18)." Chapter
293, Stats., applies to nonferrous metallic mining. “Mining waste site" as defined under s.
295.41 (31), Stats., means any land or appurtenances thereto used for the storage or disposal of ferrous mining waste. Subch.
III of ch. 295, Stats., applies to ferrous metallic mining. “Nonapproved facility" as defined in s.
289.01 (24), Stats., means “a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility which is not an approved facility."
NR 700.03(22)
(22) “Free product" means a discharged hazardous substance or environmental pollution that is present in the environment as a floating or sinking non-aqueous phase liquid.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section