Register May 2024 No. 821
[…] “Mining waste site" as defined under s.
295.41 (31), Stats., means any land or appurtenances thereto used for the storage or disposal of ferrous mining waste. Subch.
III of ch. 295, Stats., applies to ferrous metallic mining. “Nonapproved facility" as defined in s.
289.01 (24), Stats., means “a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility which is not an approved facility."
NR 700.03(22)
(22) “Free product" means a discharged hazardous substance or environmental pollution that is present in the environment as a floating or sinking non-aqueous phase liquid.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
160.01 (4), Stats., defines “groundwater" to mean “any waters of the state, as defined in s.
281.01 (18), Stats., occurring in a saturated subsurface geological formation of rock or soil." See “waters of the state" definition in sub. (67).
NR 700.03(24)
(24) “Groundwater quality standards" mean site-specific standards developed pursuant to ch.
NR 140 and groundwater quality standards adopted by the department in ch.