Register May 2024 No. 821
[…] NR 700.03(15)
(15) “Emergency" means a situation which requires an immediate response to address an imminent threat to public health, safety, or welfare or the environment.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
NR 140.05 (7) defines “enforcement standard" to mean “a numerical value expressing the concentration of a substance in groundwater which is adopted under s.
160.07, Stats., and s.
NR 140.10 or s.
160.09, Stats., and s.
NR 140.12."
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Under s.
292.01 (3m), Stats., “engineering control" means an “action designed and implemented to contain contamination or to minimize the spread of contamination, including a cap, soil cover, or in-place stabilization, but not including a sediment cover."
NR 700.03(18)