Claimant Agency Amount
[…] The claimant states that the Muskego Treasurer told him that the credit "goes with the property" and that since the claimant no longer owns the Muskego property that he can not claim the credit. The claimant states that the Franklin Treasurer told him that administrative procedures required that no credit could be issued for any property that was not occupied as of January 1, 1999, therefore, the claimant could not claim the credit for his Franklin condominium, which he did not own until June, 1999. The claimant points to the language of section 79.10(9)(bm) of the Statutes, which states "Except as provided in ss. 79.175 and 79.18, every owner of taxable personal property or a principal dwelling on a parcel of taxable real property is entitled to receive a lottery gaming credit" The claimant believes that the language of this statute clearly expresses that every property owner is entitled to the credit.