Introduction and adoption of Senate amendment 1.
[…] Chairperson
__________________
petitions and communications
State of Wisconsin
Office of the Secretary of State
To the Honorable, the Senate:
Sincerely,
Douglas La follette
Secretary of State
State of Wisconsin
Department of Justice
April 24, 2001
The Honorable, The Senate:
The Senate Committee on Organization has asked for my opinion on the compensation to be paid to the Lieutenant Governor ("Lt. Governor") upon confirmation by both houses of the Legislature. Governor McCallum has nominated State Senator Margaret Farrow to the Office of the Lieutenant Governor pursuant to article 13, s. 10 (2) of the Wisconsin Constitution.
Wisconsin Stat. s. 13.04(4) provides:
"Any incumbent member of the legislature who, during the term for which the member was elected to the legislature, by appointment or election assumes any judicial office or state civil office or position for which the compensation or other emoluments were increased during the member's current legislative term by legislative action, or by any other official action requiring the assent of or subject to veto by the legislature, shall be entitled to the compensation or other emoluments for such office or position only at the rate in effect prior to such increase."
Your request for an opinion included a memorandum from the Wisconsin Legislative Council. That memorandum states that Senator Farrow was elected to her current term in November 1998, and her term began in January 1999. At that time, the rate of pay for the Office of Lt.