1. Lois A. Endres
[…] The Department of Corrections recommends denial of this claim. The DOC alleges that the Juneau County Clerk of Court's Office never sent the Department's agent's office the order of restitution pertaining to the claimant. Consequently, no restitution was collected for the claimant. DOC states that when the claimant contacted them about the problem, the DOC wrote the court and asked that a civil judgement be issued against Mr. Nepscha on behalf of the claimant for $535. The court did so on June 27, 2000. Section
973.20(1), Stats., provides that after probation is terminated, restitution such as that ordered for the claimant "is enforceable in the same manner as a judgement in a civil action by the victim named in the order to receive restitution
…" The DOC believes that, since the claimant has received a civil judgement against Mr. Nepscha, he has the option provided for in the statute of going through the ordinary judgement enforcement process.