The UW recommends denial of this claim. The UW notes that it has already paid for its share of improvements along Water Str
[…] OAG 72-80 (December 23, 1980).
The UW states that the claimant is inconsistent in its definition of WWL, sometimes claiming that it is the light from the street lamp and sometimes claiming that it is an electrical service. The UW points to the fact that the claimant's own budget documents indicate that WWL assessments are based on the “cost of operating and maintaining the system".
The UW states that if the charge is for the light from the street lamp, it falls within the scope of § 66.0705(1)(b), Stats., which disallows special assessments for “the right, easement or franchise to operate and maintainelectric light or power systems in streets, alleys, parks or highways." However, if the WWL charge is for an “electrical service," the UW believes that it falls within the scope of § 70.119, Stats., and that the claimant is already compensated through the Municipal Services Payments Program provided under that statute.