Although DWD continued to make reduced rental payments, WRI alleges that state staff did eventually concede that DWD was liable for the higher rent payment, encompassing the entire space that had been prepared to DWD's specifications. WRI believes that all evidence points to the fact that there was an unsigned agreement between the parties. WRI states that DOA/DWD breached this unsigned agreement when DWD vacated the premises in June 2008. The claimant states that although § 704.01(1), Wis. Stats., requires that a lease longer than one year must be in written form, Wis. Stat. § 706.04, provides an exception that an unsigned lease agreement is enforceable "provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and - the deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity." WRI requests reimbursement for the full rental payments for the 37 months remaining on the lease after DWD vacated, as well as $421.90/mo for the 21 months DWD made reduced rental payments in violation of the agreement.
Both DWD and DOA recommend denial of this claim.