78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 61 (1989)
[…] 78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 61-62 (1989)

  In my opinion, the counties may not enter into such an agreement under section 51.15(7). However, sections 51.75(11), 51.87(3) and 66.30(5) each contain a legal mechanism through which financial or other responsibility for the care and treatment of such individuals may be transferred or shared under certain specified circumstances.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 62 (1989)

  Section 51.15(7) provides as follows:

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 62 (1989)

  INTERCOUNTY AGREEMENTS. Counties may enter into contracts whereby one county agrees to conduct commitment hearings for individuals who are detained in that county but who are taken into custody under this section in another county. Such contracts shall include provisions for reimbursement to the county of detention for all reasonable direct and auxiliary costs of commitment proceedings conducted under this section and s. 51.20 by the county of detention concerning individuals taken into custody in the other county and shall include provisions to cover the cost of any voluntary or involuntary services provided under this chapter to the subject individual as a result of proceedings or conditional suspension of proceedings resulting from the notification of detention.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 62 (1989)

  The first sentence of section 51.15(7) limits its applicability to individuals "who are taken into custody
under this section
in another county." The procedure referred to in the italicized language is that contained in section 51.15(1)-(6).