78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 61 (1989)
[…] Since emergency detention proceedings under section 51.15 may only be initiated in Wisconsin counties, section 51.15(7) has no application to counties outside Wisconsin.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  One statute which addresses an aspect of the problem posed by your inquiry is section 51.75, which provides in part as follows:

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

The contracting states solemnly agree that:

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  (1) ARTICLE I.... [T]he party states find that the necessity of and desirability for furnishing such care and treatment bears no primary relation to the residence or citizenship of the patient but that, on the contrary, the controlling factors of community safety and humanitarianism require that facilities and services be made available for all who are in need of them....

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  ....

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  (3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person physically present in any party state is in need of institutionalization by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency, he shall be eligible for care and treatment in an institution in that state irrespective of his residence, settlement or citizenship, qualifications.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  ....

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  (7) ARTICLE VII. (d) Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent any party state or subdivision thereof from asserting any right against any person in regard to costs for which such party state or subdivision thereof may be responsible pursuant to any provision of this compact.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63 (1989)

  ....

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 63-64 (1989)

  (11) ARTICLE XI. The duly constituted administrative authorities of any 2 or more party states may enter into supplementary agreements for the provision of any service or facility or for the maintenance of any institution on a joint or cooperative basis whenever the states concerned find that such agreements will improve services, facilities or institutional care and treatment in the fields of mental illness or mental deficiency. No such supplementary agreement shall be construed so as to relieve any party state of any obligation which it otherwise would have under other provisions of this compact.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 64 (1989)

In addition, section 51.76 provides as follows:

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 59, 64 (1989)