81 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 148 (1994)
[…] My understanding is that the county board is not proposing to alter the applicable standard of removal for the position of social services director.

81 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 149 (1994)

  As to your first question, under section 17.10(6), the authority to remove appointive county officers is vested in the officer or body which appoints them. Section 46.22(2)(b) provides that, in a county which does not have a county executive or county administrator, the social services board is vested with the authority to "[a]ppoint the county social services director under sub. (3) subject to s. 49.50(2) to (5)...." In such a county, neither the county board itself nor any of its committees possesses the statutory authority to appoint or remove the social services director.
See
65 Op. Att'y Gen. 163 (1976); 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 114 (1973); 46 Op. Att'y Gen. 137 (1957); 44 Op.