LRB-2874/1
[…] of negotiable instruments, even if the instruments are not made out to "order" or
"bearer". Although these instruments are covered by article 3, no holder of these
instruments may be a "holder in due course". Under the bill, the only type of
instrument that is not made out to "order" or "bearer" that is covered under article
3 is a check. Under current law, in order for an instrument to be negotiable it must
be for a sum certain. This bill eliminates this requirement and, as a result, permits
variable interest bearing notes to be covered under article 3. The scope of article 4
is also amended by the bill. Under current law, a bank is defined a any person
engaged in the business of banking. This bill amends the definition of bank in article
4 to specifically include "a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union,
or trust company."
2. Definition of ordinary care. This bill creates a definition of "ordinary care"
for purposes of articles 3 and 4. Under the definition, "ordinary care" means, in the
case of a person engaged in business, observance of reasonable commercial