SB501,34,1313 (f) A violation of s. 948.10.
[…] or agency in which the child resides or is confined or that provides services to the child;
or any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting".
3. Provides that reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable
person believes is necessary and specifies that reasonable discipline does not include the
use of force which is intended to cause lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal
injuries, severe or frequent bruising, great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (14), stats.,
or death or creates an unreasonable risk of such injuries or death. ["Great bodily harm"
is defined in s. 939.22 (14), stats., as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of
death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other
serious bodily injury".]
SB501, s. 18 1Section 18. 48.023 (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB501,36,6 248.023 Guardianship. (intro.) A Except as limited by an order of the court
3under s. 48.977 (5) (b), a
person appointed by the court to be the guardian of a child