SB501,34,1313 (f) A violation of s. 948.10.
[…] 11is unwilling or legal custodian is neglecting, refusing or unable to provide treatment,
12which is evidenced by one or more of the following characteristics, exhibited to a
13severe degree: anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior
;
Note: Makes the following changes:
1. Deletes from this ground for CHIPS jurisdiction the requirements that
"emotional damage" be evidenced by anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward
aggressive behavior exhibited to a severe degree. The definition of "emotional damage"
in s. 48.02 (5j), stats., as created by this bill, includes a provision that these characteristics
must be exhibited to a substantial degree but also defines as "emotional damage" a
"substantial and observable change in behavior, emotional response or cognition that is
not within the normal range for the child's age and stage of development".
2. Adds grounds for jurisdiction over a child who is suffering emotional damage if
a parent or guardian is neglecting, refusing or unable to provide treatment rather than
merely being unwilling to do so.

3. Adds grounds for jurisdiction over a child who is suffering emotional damage if