Note: Conforms the language created by Act 58 with the terminology added to the
[…] 609.655 (1) (c), is immune from civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in rendering
that care if all of the following conditions exist:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective
11-1-00, s. 895.48 (1m) (b) reads:
(b) The physician, athletic trainer, chiropractor, dentist, emergency medical
technician, first responder, physician assistant, registered nurse, massage therapist or
bodyworker does not receive compensation for the health care, other than reimbursement
for expenses.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 938.51 (1m)
reads:
(1m) The department or county department having supervision over a juvenile
described in sub. (1) shall determine the local agencies that it will notify under sub. (1)
(a) based on the residence of the juvenile's parents or on the juvenile's intended residence
specified in the juvenile's aftercare supervision plan or, if those methods do not indicate
the community in which the juvenile will reside following release from a secured
correctional facility, a secured child caring institution or a secured group home or from
the supervision of the department or county department, the community in which the
juvenile states that he or she intends to reside.
AB969, s. 143
1Section
143. The treatment of 939.635 (1) of the statutes by
1999 Wisconsin
2Act 9 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 110). Both treatments
3stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 939.635 (1)
reads: