Note: Corrects spelling.
[…] 3due. The clerk of circuit court shall index the statement of condominium lien under
4the name of the record owner in the judgment and lien docket. The statement of
5condominium lien shall be signed and verified by an officer or agent of the association
6as specified in the bylaws and then may be filed. On full payment of the assessment
7for which the lien is claimed, the unit owner shall be entitled to a
fileable satisfaction
8of the lien
that may be filed with the clerk of circuit court.
Note: Corrects spelling. Under s. 35.17, "On questions of orthography the current
edition of Webster's new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard." The
dictionary does not contain "fileable".
SB421, s. 168
9Section
168. 707.37 (2) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB421,67,2010
707.37
(2) (b) A statement of time-share lien shall be filed in the land records