(a) Whenever a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law or for
[…] imposed. If multiple offenses are involved, the penalty surcharge shall be based upon the
total fine or forfeiture for all offenses. When a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or
in part, the penalty surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
SB566, s. 46 3Section 46. The treatment of 814.61 (7) (b) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
4Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 165. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 814.61 (7) (b) reads:
(b) Upon the filing of any petition, motion, or order to show cause by either party
under s. 767.325 or 767.327, $50. No fee may be collected under this paragraph for filing
a petition, motion, or order to show cause for the revision of a judgment or order for legal
custody or physical placement if both parties have stipulated to the revision of the
judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this paragraph, the county
treasurer shall pay 25% to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund,
retain 25% for the use of the county, and deposit 50% in a separate account to be used by
the county exclusively for the purposes specified in s. 767.11.
SB566, s. 47 5Section 47. The treatment of 814.63 (1) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
6Act 30
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 268. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 814.63 (1) (c)
reads: