AB500,70,63 30.62 (2) (g) 1. A motorboat while competing in a water exhibition or race
[…] other similar official boat users. See s. 30.64 (1).
AB500, s. 262 15Section 262. 30.62 (2m) and (3) (a) of the statutes are amended to read:
AB500,71,316 30.62 (2m) Overpowering. No person may sell, equip, or operate, and no owner
17of a boat motorboat may allow a person to operate, a boat motorboat with any motor

1or other
propulsion machinery beyond its safe power capacity, taking into
2consideration the type and construction of such watercraft and other existing
3operating conditions
the motorboat.
Note: The definition of "motorboat" in s. 30.50 (6) is "any boat equipped with
propulsion machinery, whether or not the machinery is the principle source of
propulsion". This provision refers to a boat with a motor or propulsion machinery, which
is by definition a motorboat. This provision is redrafted accordingly. The reference to
"other existing operating conditions" is deleted on the grounds that safe power capacity