SB123, s. 77
[…] 7and form of the pleadings and summons in an action affecting the family.
Note: 1. The first sentence is intended to restate the second sentence of current
s. 767.01 (1), stats., which provides: "All actions affecting the family shall be commenced
and conducted and the orders and judgments enforced according to these statutes in
respect to actions in circuit court, as far as applicable, except as provided in this chapter.".
(The sentence is stricken from s. 767.01 (1) by Sec. 10 of this bill.)
2. The restated language of the first sentence also reflects current s. 801.01 (1) and
(2), which provides:
(1) Kinds. Proceedings in the courts are divided into actions and
special proceedings. "Action", as used in chs. 801 to 847, includes "special
proceeding" unless a specific provision of procedure in special
proceedings exists.
(2) Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in
circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings