Note: Deletes obsolete cross-reference. Section 46.45 (2) (a) was renumbered s.
[…] or held for future support or maintenance, except that the obligor's ability to pay is also
an issue at the hearing if the obligation relates to an order under s. 767.805 (4) (d) 1. or
767.89 (3) (e) 1. and the order specifies that the court found that the obligor's income was
at or below the poverty line established under 42 USC 9902 (2).
AB573, s. 68 1Section 68. The treatment of 50.14 (4) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act
295
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 97. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 50.14 (4) reads:
(4) Sections 77.59 (1) to (5m), (6) (intro.), (a) and (c) and (7) to (10), 77.60 (1) to (7),
(9) and (10), 77.61 (9) and (12) to (14) and 77.62, as they apply to the taxes under subch.
III of ch. 77, apply to the assessment under this section, except that the amount of any
assessment collected under s. 77.59 (7) in a fiscal year shall be deposited in the Medical
Assistance trust fund.
AB573, s. 69 3Section 69. 50.36 (5) of the statutes, as created by 2007 Wisconsin Act 104, is
4amended to read:
AB573,26,95 50.36 (5) Before providing emergency services in a hospital, medical and
6nursing personnel shall have proficiency in the use of an automated external