(d) Notwithstanding s. 938.78 (2) (a), the agency that prepared the permanency
[…] 4established by any federally recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the
5Menominee Indian tribe of Wisconsin, that includes notice to the respondent that he
6or she is subject to the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29 this section and
7that has been filed under s. 806.247 (3).
Note: Corrects citation form.
SB285, s. 116 8Section 116. The treatment of 961.50 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2009
9Wisconsin Act 8
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 103. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 961.50 (1) (intro.) reads:
(1) If a person is convicted of any violation of this chapter, the court may, in
addition to any other penalties that may apply to the crime, suspend the person's
operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), for not less than 6 months nor more than
5 years. If a court suspends a person's operating privilege under this subsection, the court
may take possession of any suspended license. If the court takes possession of a license,
it shall destroy the license. The court shall forward to the department of transportation
the record of conviction and notice of the suspension. The person is eligible for an
occupational license under s. 343.10 as follows:
SB285, s. 117 10Section 117. 971.17 (1g) (title) of the statutes is created to read:
SB285,55,1111 971.17 (1g) (title) Notice of restriction on firearm possession.
Note: The other subsections in s. 971.17 have titles.