AB561,61
[…] the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those
findings are based in the court order. A court order that merely references this
subdivision without documenting or referencing that specific information in the court
order or an amended court order that retroactively corrects an earlier court order that
does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.365 (2m) (a) 1. reads:
1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. If the
juvenile is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency primarily responsible
for providing services to the juvenile shall present as evidence specific information
showing that the person or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement. If an Indian juvenile is placed outside the home of his or her
parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the person or agency
primarily responsible for providing services to the Indian juvenile shall also present as
evidence specific information showing that active efforts under s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. have
been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and that those efforts
have proved unsuccessful.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.365 (2m) (a) 1m. reads:
1m. The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the
evidence. The findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts
were made by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the
juvenile to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if
appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. If the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who
is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4),
(6), (6m), or (7), the findings of fact shall also include a finding that active efforts under
s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and
that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 938.355.
AB561,29,87
938.38
(4m) (title)
Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan
8determination hearing.
Note: 2011 Wis. Act 258 repealed and recreated all of s. 938.38 (4m), including the
title as it previously existed.
2011 Wis.