AB561,61
[…] 11warrants, criminal summonses, and search warrants; hearings under s. 980.09 (2);
12proceedings under s. 971.14 (1r) (c); proceedings with respect to pretrial release
13under ch. 969 except where habeas corpus is utilized with respect to release on bail
1or as otherwise provided in ch. 969; or proceedings under s. 165.76 (6) to compel
2provision of a biological specimen for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
Note: Inserts conjunction to correct list structure.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.33 (4) (c) reads:
(c) Specific information showing that continued placement of the juvenile in his
or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile, specific information showing
that the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to
the juvenile has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the
home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns,
unless any of the circumstances specified in s. 938.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a
permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, specific information
showing that the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.335 (3g) (c) reads:
(c) That, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, the
county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency
goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state
placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.355 (2) (b) 6. reads:
6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement
of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile or, if the
juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is placed outside the home under s. 938.34
(3) (a), (c), (cm), or (d) or (4d), a finding that the juvenile's current residence will not
safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the