AB561,61
[…] out-of-state placement. If an Indian juvenile is placed outside the home of his or her
parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the person or agency
primarily responsible for providing services to the Indian juvenile shall also present as
evidence specific information showing that active efforts under s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. have
been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and that those efforts
have proved unsuccessful.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.365 (2m) (a) 1m. reads:
1m. The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the
evidence. The findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts
were made by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the
juvenile to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if
appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. If the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who
is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4),
(6), (6m), or (7), the findings of fact shall also include a finding that active efforts under
s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and
that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 938.355.
AB561,29,87
938.38
(4m) (title)
Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan
8determination hearing.
Note: 2011 Wis. Act 258 repealed and recreated all of s. 938.38 (4m), including the
title as it previously existed.
2011 Wis. Act 181 amended the title to remove "plan." This