LRB-0595/2
[…] AB562,9,12 1025.49 Economic development fund. There is established a separate
11nonlapsible trust fund designated as the economic development fund, to consist of:
12(1)
The the surcharge imposed under subch. VII of ch. 77.
Note: Section 25.49 does not have multiple subsections.
AB562,18 13Section 18. The treatment of 36.09 (1) (j) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
1410
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-15, s. 36.09 (1) (j) reads:
(j) Except where such matters are a subject of bargaining with a certified
representative of a collective bargaining unit under s. 111.91, the board shall establish
salaries for persons prior to July 1 of each year for the next fiscal year, and shall designate

the effective dates for payment of the new salaries. In the first year of the biennium,
payments of the salaries established for the preceding year shall be continued until the
biennial budget bill is enacted. If the budget is enacted after July 1, payments shall be
made following enactment of the budget to satisfy the obligations incurred on the effective
dates, as designated by the board, for the new salaries, subject only to the appropriation
of funds by the legislature and s. 20.928 (3). This paragraph does not limit the authority
of the board to establish salaries for new appointments. The board may not increase the
salaries of employees under this paragraph unless the salary increase conforms to the
proposal as approved under s. 230.12 (3) (e) or the board authorizes the salary increase
to correct salary inequities under par. (h), to fund job reclassifications or promotions, or
to recognize competitive factors. The granting of salary increases to recognize
competitive factors does not obligate inclusion of the annualized amount of the increases
in the appropriations under s. 20.285 (1) for subsequent fiscal bienniums. No later than
October 1 of each year, the board shall report to the joint committee on finance and the
secretary of administration and director of the office of state employment relations
concerning the amounts of any salary increases granted to recognize competitive factors,
and the institutions at which they are granted, for the 12-month period ending on the
preceding June 30.
AB562,19 1Section 19. The treatment of 40.05 (4) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
2Act 10
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 40.05 (4) (b) reads: