LRB-0595/2
[…] secretary of administration and director of the office of state employment relations
concerning the amounts of any salary increases granted to recognize competitive factors,
and the institutions at which they are granted, for the 12-month period ending on the
preceding June 30.
AB562,19 1Section 19. The treatment of 40.05 (4) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
2Act 10
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 40.05 (4) (b) reads:
(b) Except as provided under pars. (bc) and (bp), accumulated unused sick leave
under ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of
ch. 111 of any eligible employee shall, at the time of death, upon qualifying for an
immediate annuity or for a lump sum payment under s. 40.25 (1) or upon termination of
creditable service and qualifying as an eligible employee under s. 40.02 (25) (b) 6. or 10.,
be converted, at the employee's highest basic pay rate he or she received while employed
by the state, to credits for payment of health insurance premiums on behalf of the
employee or the employee's surviving insured dependents. Any supplemental
compensation that is paid to a state employee who is classified under the state classified
civil service as a teacher, teacher supervisor, or education director for the employee's
completion of educational courses that have been approved by the employee's employer
is considered as part of the employee's basic pay for purposes of this paragraph. The full
premium for any eligible employee who is insured at the time of retirement, or for the
surviving insured dependents of an eligible employee who is deceased, shall be deducted
from the credits until the credits are exhausted and paid from the account under s. 40.04
(10), and then deducted from annuity payments, if the annuity is sufficient. The
department shall provide for the direct payment of premiums by the insured to the
insurer if the premium to be withheld exceeds the annuity payment. Upon conversion
of an employee's unused sick leave to credits under this paragraph or par. (bf), the
employee or, if the employee is deceased, the employee's surviving insured dependents
may initiate deductions from those credits or may elect to delay initiation of deductions
from those credits, but only if the employee or surviving insured dependents are covered
by a comparable health insurance plan or policy during the period beginning on the date
of the conversion and ending on the date on which the employee or surviving insured