LRB-0595/2
[…] elect to initiate deductions from those credits during the annual enrollment period under
par. (be). A health insurance plan or policy is considered comparable if it provides

hospital and medical benefits that are substantially equivalent to the standard health
insurance plan established under s. 40.52 (1).
AB562,20 1Section 20. The treatment of 40.05 (5) (b) 4. of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
2Act 10
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 40.05 (5) (b) 4. reads:
4. The accrual and crediting of sick leave shall be determined in accordance with
ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of ch. 111.
AB562,21 3Section 21. The treatment of 40.62 (2) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
410
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 40.62 (2) reads:
(2) Sick leave accumulation shall be determined in accordance with rules of the
department, any collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111, and ss.
13.121 (4), 36.30, 49.825 (4) (d) and (5) (d), 49.826 (4) (d), 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8),
757.02 (5) and 978.12 (3).
AB562,22 5Section 22. 41.57 (5) (title) of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin Act
632
, is repealed.
Note: See the next section of this bill.
AB562,23 7Section 23. 41.57 (5) (intro.), (c) and (d) of the statutes, as affected by 2011
8Wisconsin Act 32