Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau
[…] 23list but whose registration has not been confirmed may confirm his or her
24registration
after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or the close of
25business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at the office of the

1municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
2responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
3s. 6.33 (5) (b). The An elector whose name does not appear on the registration list
4shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2), a registration form
5containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The registration form shall also
6contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify that, to the best of my
7knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for at least 28 consecutive
8days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this election". The
9An elector who registers or confirms his or her registration shall also provide proof
10of residence under s. 6.34.
AB869,11 11Section 11. 6.29 (2) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB869,12,1812 6.29 (2) (b) Upon the filing of the registration form or confirmation form