LRB-1213/1
[…] Detention may only be in a
14treatment facility approved by the department or the county department, if the
15facility agrees to detain the individual, or a state treatment facility.
SB127,5 16Section 5. 51.15 (2) (a), (b) and (c) of the statutes are repealed.
Note: The amendment consolidates references to the types of facilities that may
be used for emergency detention. Under the amendment, a person may be detained in
a treatment facility approved by the department or the county department, if the facility
agrees to detain the individual, or in a state treatment facility. Section 51.01 (19), stats.,
defines a "treatment facility" as "any publicly or privately operated facility or unit thereof
providing treatment of alcoholic, drug dependent, mentally ill or developmentally
disabled persons, including but not limited to inpatient and outpatient treatment
programs, community support programs and rehabilitation programs."
Section 51.01 (15), stats., defines "state treatment facility" as "any of the
institutions operated by the department for the purpose of providing diagnosis, care or
treatment for mental or emotional disturbance, developmental disability, alcoholism or
drug dependency and includes but is not limited to mental health institutes."
SB127,6 17Section 6 . 51.15 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB127,7,318 51.15 (3) Custody. An individual is in custody when the individual is under
19the physical control of the law enforcement officer, or other person authorized to take