This bill is explained in the Notes provided by the Joint Legislative Council in
[…] 9exceed 6 months, and all subsequent consecutive orders of commitment of the
10individual may be for a period not to exceed one year.
SB127,16 11Section 16 . 51.20 (13) (g) 2. of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 51.20 (13) (g) 2. applies to persons involuntarily committed based
on the 4th standard of dangerousness and states as follows:
"51.20 (13) (g) 2. Any commitment ordered under par. (a) 3. to 5., following proof
of the allegations under sub. (1) (a) 2. d., may not continue longer than 45 days in any
365-day period."
SB127,17 12Section 17 . 51.20 (13) (g) 2m. of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 51.20 (13) (g) 2m. states as follows:
"51.20 (13) (g) 2m. In addition to the provisions under subds. 1. and 2., no
commitment ordered under par. (a) 4. or 4m. may continue beyond the inmate's date of
release on parole or extended supervision, as determined under s. 302.11 or 302.113,
whichever is applicable."
SB127,18 13Section 18. 51.20 (13) (g) 2r. of the statutes is amended to read:
SB127,15,1014 51.20 (13) (g) 2r. Twenty-one days prior to expiration of the period of
15commitment under subd. 1., 2., or 2m., the department, if the individual is committed