2013 - 2014 LEGISLATURE
[…] SB173,7,12
16.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
2a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
3municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
4the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday day before an election at the
5office of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
6responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
7s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
8a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
9registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify
10that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
11at least 28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not
12voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
SB173,9 13Section 9. 6.33 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB173,8,2014 6.33 (1) The board shall prescribe the format, size, and shape of registration
15forms.