December 10, 2013 - Introduced by Law Revision Committee. Referred to
[…] requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18, the department shall charge the share of benefits
based on that employment in accordance with s. 108.07 (5) (a) and (b). The department
shall also charge the fund's balancing account with any other state's share of such
benefits pending reimbursement by that state.
SB419,15 3Section 15. The treatment of 108.141 (7) (a) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
4Act 20
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 36. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 108.141 (7) (a) reads:
(a) The department shall charge the state's share of each week of extended benefits
to each employer's account in proportion to the employer's share of the total wages of the
employee receiving the benefits in the employee's base period, except that if the employer
is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18 the department shall
charge the share of extended benefits to which s. 108.04 (1) (f), (5), (7) (a), (c), (e), (L), (q),
(s), or (t), (7m) or (8) (a) or 108.07 (3), (3r), or (5) (b) applies to the fund's balancing account.
SB419,16 5Section 16. 118.52 (9) (title) of the statutes, as affected by 2013 Wisconsin Act
620
, is amended to read:
SB419,7,77 118.52 (9) (title) Rights and privileges of nonresident pupils.
Note: Conforms title to subject matter of provision. 2013 Wis. Act 20 removed