Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] created under subch. II of ch. 114 or subch. III of ch. 149 or under ch. 231, 232, 233, 234,
237, 238, or 279. "Agency" does not mean any local unit of government or body within one
or more local units of government that is created by law or by action of one or more local
units of government.
SB426,67 1Section 67. The treatment of 252.23 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
2Act 120
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 209. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 252.23 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in ss. 250.041 and 252.241 and subject to sub. (4m),
standards and procedures, including fee payment to offset the cost of licensing tattooists
and tattoo establishments, for the annual issuance of licenses as tattooists or as tattoo
establishments to applicants under this section. The department may not promulgate a
rule that imposes a fee for a license under sub. (3) on an individual who is eligible for the
veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44.
SB426,68 3Section 68. The treatment of 252.24 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
4Act 120
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 209. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau s. 252.24 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in ss. 250.041 and 252.241 and subject to sub. (4m),
standards and procedures, including fee payment to offset the cost of licensing body
piercers and body-piercing establishments, for the annual issuance of licenses as body
piercers or as body-piercing establishments to applicants under this section. The
department may not promulgate a rule under which the department may charge an
individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 a fee to
obtain a license under sub. (3).
SB426,69 5Section 69. The treatment of 280.15 (2m) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin