LRB-5518/1
[…] 4Section
9. 6.29 (2) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB943,6,165
6.29
(2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
6a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
7municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
8the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at the office
9of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
10responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
11s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
12a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
13registration form shall also contain the following certification: “I, ...., hereby certify
14that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
15at least
28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not
16voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
SB943,10
17Section
10. 6.55 (2) (a) (form) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB943,6,2018
6.55
(2) (a) (form) “I, ...., hereby certify that, to the best of my knowledge, I am