Administrative Rules Filed With The
[…] The Department does not acquiesce in that portion of the Commission's decision in Docket No. 98-D-248 which indicates that the provisions of s. 227.48 (2), Wis. Stats., are applicable to the issuance of a denial of a refund claim or the consideration of a petition for redetermination.
Section 227.47 (1), Wis. Stats., provides in part:
Decisions. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact without recital of evidence. Every proposed or final decision shall include a list of the names and addresses of all persons who appeared before the agency in the proceeding who are considered parties for purposes of review under s. 227.53. The agency shall by rule establish a procedure for determination of parties.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a proposed or final decision of the personnel commission, hearing examiner or arbitrator concerning an appeal of the decision of the secretary of employment relations made under s. 230.09 (2) (a) or (d) shall not be accompanied by findings of fact or conclusions of law. If within 30 days after the commission issues a decision in such an appeal either party files a petition for judicial review of the decision under s. 227.53 and files a written notice with the commission that the party has filed such a petition, the commission shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law within 90 days after receipt of the notice. The court shall stay the proceedings pending receipt of the findings and conclusions.
Section 227.48, Wis. Stats., provides:
Service of decision. (1) Every decision when made, signed and filed, shall be served forthwith by personal delivery or mailing of a copy to each party to the proceedings or to the party's attorney of record.