Administrative Rules Filed With The
[…] If within 30 days after the commission issues a decision in such an appeal either party files a petition for judicial review of the decision under s. 227.53 and files a written notice with the commission that the party has filed such a petition, the commission shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law within 90 days after receipt of the notice. The court shall stay the proceedings pending receipt of the findings and conclusions.
Section 227.48, Wis. Stats., provides:
Service of decision. (1) Every decision when made, signed and filed, shall be served forthwith by personal delivery or mailing of a copy to each party to the proceedings or to the party's attorney of record.
(2) Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent. No time period specified under s. 227.49 (1) for filing a petition for rehearing, under s. 227.53 (1) (a) for filing a petition for judicial review or under any other section permitting administrative review of an agency decision begins to run until the agency has complied with this subsection.
Reading these two statutes together, it is the position of DOR that the provisions of s. 227.48 (2), Wis. Stats., are applicable only to proposed or final agency decisions following an administrative hearing.