Scope statements
[…] The proposed rule would eliminate application of the Uniform Fee system in HFS 1 and the Family Support Program payment formula in HFS 65.05.
Statutory authority
Statutory authority to promulgate ch. HFS 90 rules relating to Early Intervention Services is found in s. 51.44 (5) (a), Stats. Under s. 51.44 (1m), Stats., the Department is specified as the lead agency for developing and implementing a statewide system of coordinated, comprehensive multidisciplinary programs to provide early intervention services under the requirements of 20 USC 1476." Under s. 51.44 (3) (a), Stats., the Department is directed to “allocate and distribute funds to counties to provide or contract for the provision of early intervention services to individuals eligible to receive the early intervention services." The federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act provides for a system of sliding fees in 20 USC 1432(4)(B).