Scope statements
[…] An expanded drug rebate program, additional generic drugs, and additional price ceilings can fund a majority, but not all of the $900,000 needed savings. Therefore, the Department will also need to increase WCDP patients' drug copayments. The Department's Office of Legal Counsel has determined that existing ss. HFS 152.065 (6), 153.07 (4) and 154.07 (4) limit WCDP to the existing $1 Medicaid drug copayment levels. An alternative to increasing WCDP drug copayments would be to limit WCDP enrollment or drug coverage. However, section 49.68 of the statutes states that “it is declared to be the policy of this state to assure that all persons are protected from the destructive cost of kidney disease treatment by one means or another." Therefore, the Department deems increasing the drug copayment amount for all three chronic disease programs to be the most prudent option. The copayment amount will be based on the recommendation of the WCDP Advisory Committee and other factors.
Statutory authority