Scope statements
[…] The proposed rules are part of the Board's plan and the state's compliance with the federal law.
Elections Board
Subject
ElBd 7.03 (2), relating to requiring vendors to identify those portions of the software that are specifically used to count and tabulate votes.
Policy analysis
Objective of the rule. To amend the rules governing the escrow, with the State Elections Board or other Escrow Agent, of the software or source code for software, prior to the Board's approval for sale and use in Wisconsin elections of voting equipment that uses that software or source code.
Policy issues. Under s. 5.91, Stats., “No ballot, voting device, automatic tabulating equipment or related equipment and materials to be used in an electronic voting system may be utilized in this state unless it is approved by the [Elections] board." Also, “the board may revoke its approval of any ballot, device, equipment or materials at any time for cause." The statute further provides that “ No such ballot, voting device, automatic tabulating equipment or related equipment or material may be approved unless it fulfills . . . [certain] requirements" that are spelled out in subsections (1) through (18) of s. 5.91, Stats.