Scope statements
[…] Policy analysis
Objective of the rule. To create a rule that requires the Elections Board to establish an audit procedure to measure the performance of each voting system used in this state by determining the error rate of the system in counting ballots that are validly cast by electors. The rule will also require compliance with that audit procedure by municipalities and counties in this state.
Description of policies – relevant existing policies, proposed new policies and policy alternatives considered:
Under s. 7.08 (6), Stats., “Following each general election, the elections board shall audit the performance of each voting system used in this state to determine the error rate of the system in counting ballots that are validly cast by electors." Also, “if the error rate exceeds the rate permitted under standards of the federal election commission in effect on October 29, 2002, the board shall take remedial action and order remedial action to be taken by affected counties and municipalities to ensure compliance with the standards." The rule requires the board to establish, based on the applicable federal standards, an audit procedure that will be followed by it and by counties and municipalities in determining voting system error rate and that will ensure compliance with the federal standards.