Scope statements
[…] The verification procedures shall include a determination that the software components correspond to the instructions actually used by the system to count votes."
2005 Wisconsin Act 92 defines software components as including “vote-counting source code, table structures, modules, program narratives and other human-readable computer instructions used to count votes with an electronic voting system."
Under s. 5.84, Stats., “Where any municipality employs an electronic voting system which utilizes automatic tabulating equipment, either at the polling place or at a central counting location, the municipal clerk shall, on any day not more than 10 days prior to the election day on which the equipment is to be utilized, have the equipment tested to ascertain that it will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all measures." The testing process for electronic voting systems has been heightened by 2005 Wisconsin Act 92, under which the Elections Board is required to ensure the security and verification of the software components by a review process.