Children and Families (2)
[…] Publication Date:   November 29, 2010
Effective Dates:   November 29, 2010 through
  April 27, 2011
Hearing Date:   January 25, 2011
emergency_rules EmR1043 2.   EmR1043 — Rule to amend section Ins 3.37 (1) to (5) (intro); and to create sections Ins 3.37 (2m), (3m), (4m) and (5m), and 3.375, relating to health insurance coverage of nervous and mental disorders and substance use disorders, and affecting small business.
Exemption From Finding of Emergency
The legislature by s. 632.89 (4) (b) 2., Stats., provides an exemption from a finding of emergency for adoption of the rule. Section 632.89 (4) (b) 2., Stats., reads as follows:
632.89 (4) (b) 2. Using the procedure under s. 227.24, the commissioner may promulgate the rules under subd. 1., for the period before the effective date of any permanent rules promulgated under subd.1., but not to exceed the period authorized under 227.24 (1) (c) and (2). Notwithstanding s. 227.24 (1) (a), (2) (b), and (3), the commissioner is not required to provide evidence that promulgating a rule under this subdivision as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare and is not required to make a finding of emergency for a rule promulgated under this subdivision.
Publication Date:   November 29, 2010
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.