Scope Statements
[…] The proposed grant program would be structured to focus on tasks already identified in the time standards agreement for each county. This funding would provide for on-the-ground sustainable forestry practices with the reallocation of funding into appropriation 20.370 (5) (bw).
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
DNR's responsibilities for oversight of the County Forest program can be found in s. 28.11 (5) Wis. Stats. and the authority for sustainable forestry funding is included in 28.11 (5r) Wis. Stats. Section 28.11 (5r) (b) states: “The department may make grants, from the appropriation under s. 20.370 (5) (bw), to counties having lands entered under sub.(4) to fund the cost of activities designed to improve sustainable forestry on the lands". Finally, Wis. Stat. s. 227.11 (2) (a) allows the DNR to promulgate rules for any statute if the DNR considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.