Sets standards for record-keeping consistent with NSSP guidelines.
[…] Comments may also be submitted through the Wisconsin Administrative Rule Website, http://adminrules.wisconsin.gov. The deadline for submitting comments is 4:30 p.m. on the 14th day after the date for the hearing.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Banking
Statutes interpreted
Section 138.16, Stats.
Statutory authority and explanation of statutory authority
The statutory authorities for the rule are the following:
Section 138.16 (2), Stats., which states that “[t]he division shall promulgate rules for determining the retail value of a motor vehicle for purposes of this paragraph, including rules specifying nationally recognized pricing guides that may be used for determining retail value at the time of loan origination."
Related rules or statutes
Section 138.09, Stats.
Plain language analysis
As a result of the passage of 2011 Wisconsin Act 32, a licensed lender that holds the proper certificate of authorization may make title loans.