Statutes interpreted
[…] eric.knight@wisconsin.gov. Comments may also be submitted through the Wisconsin Administrative Rule Website,
http://adminrules.wisconsin.gov. The deadline for submitting comments is
4:30 p.m. on the 14
th day after the date for the hearing.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Banking
Statutes interpreted
Statutory authority and explanation of statutory authority
The statutory authorities for the rule are the following:
Section
138.14 (8) (b), Stats., which states that “[t]he division may promulgate such rules as it considers necessary for the administration of this section, including rules establishing database transaction fees under sub. (14) (h) and other fees considered reasonable and necessary by the division," and
Section
138.14 (14) (h), Stats., which states that “[t]he division shall, by order or rule, specify a database transaction fee of no more than $1 that the database provider shall charge to licensees to cover the costs of developing and implementing the database, and accessing the database to verify that a customer does not have any payday loans with the licensee or others that in combination with a new transaction will create a violation of this section."
Related statutes or rules
Plain language analysis
As a result of the passage of
2011 Wisconsin Act 32, changes to the existing payday lending rule are necessary to address conflicts that may exist between the current law and the existing rule.