Statutes interpreted
[…] Statutes interpreted
Statutory authority and explanation of statutory authority
The statutory authorities for the rule are the following:
Section
138.16 (2), Stats., which states that “[t]he division shall promulgate rules for determining the retail value of a motor vehicle for purposes of this paragraph, including rules specifying nationally recognized pricing guides that may be used for determining retail value at the time of loan origination."
Related rules or statutes
Plain language analysis
As a result of the passage of
2011 Wisconsin Act 32, a licensed lender that holds the proper certificate of authorization may make title loans.