Related statutes or rules
[…] Section 138.14 (14) (h), Stats., which states that “[t]he division shall, by order or rule, specify a database transaction fee of no more than $1 that the database provider shall charge to licensees to cover the costs of developing and implementing the database, and accessing the database to verify that a customer does not have any payday loans with the licensee or others that in combination with a new transaction will create a violation of this section."
Related statutes or rules
Section 138.09, Stats.
Plain language analysis
As a result of the passage of 2011 Wisconsin Act 32, changes to the existing payday lending rule are necessary to address conflicts that may exist between the current law and the existing rule.