Scope Statements
[…] (2) and
601.45 (1), Wis. Stats. Section
617.11 (1), Wis. Stats., provides that an insurer shall report “information concerning the insurer and its affiliates that the commissioner requires by rule" and “the commissioner may promulgate rules prescribing the timing of reports under this subsection, including, but not limited to, requiring periodic reporting and the form and procedure for filing reports." Section
617.21 (1) (d), Wis. Stats., provides that regarding transactions with affiliates, the transaction must comply “with any other standard that the commissioner prescribes by rule." Section
617.21 (2) (a), Wis. Stats., provides that “the commissioner may promulgate rules requiring a domestic insurer, a person attempting to acquire or having control of a domestic insurer and affiliates of a domestic insurer to report a transaction or a group or series of transactions" that are material and involve a domestic insurer or an affiliate. Section
617.21 (2) (b), Wis. Stats., provides that transactions with affiliates may not be entered into unless the transaction is reported “to the commissioner in the form and by the date before the effective date of the transaction that are prescribed by the commissioner by rule." Section
601.48 states that the commissioner may participate in the activities and affairs of “organizations so far as it will, in the judgment of the commissioner, enhance the purposes of chs.
600 to