Scope Statements
[…] Section
617.21 (2) (b), Wis. Stats., provides that transactions with affiliates may not be entered into unless the transaction is reported “to the commissioner in the form and by the date before the effective date of the transaction that are prescribed by the commissioner by rule." Section
601.48 states that the commissioner may participate in the activities and affairs of “organizations so far as it will, in the judgment of the commissioner, enhance the purposes of chs.
600 to
655" and the commissioner “may exchange information and data and consult with other persons in order to improve and carry out insurance regulation." Section
601.45 (1), Wis.