Scope Statements
[…] The proposed rule change would provide that an insurer that is the subject of a supervisory college may be billed for additional costs in a similar manner.
3. Detailed Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The statutory authority for these rules are ss.
227.11 (2) (a) and
601.41 (3), Wis. Stats., which provide for the commissioner's rule making authority in general, and specifically, ss.
617.11 (1),
617.21 (1) (d),
(2) (a),
(b),
601.48 (1),
(2) and
601.45 (1), Wis. Stats. Section
617.11 (1), Wis. Stats., provides that an insurer shall report “information concerning the insurer and its affiliates that the commissioner requires by rule" and “the commissioner may promulgate rules prescribing the timing of reports under this subsection, including, but not limited to, requiring periodic reporting and the form and procedure for filing reports." Section
617.21 (1) (d), Wis. Stats., provides that regarding transactions with affiliates, the transaction must comply “with any other standard that the commissioner prescribes by rule." Section
617.21 (2) (a), Wis.