Scope Statements
[…] Section
601.48 states that the commissioner may participate in the activities and affairs of “organizations so far as it will, in the judgment of the commissioner, enhance the purposes of chs.
600 to
655" and the commissioner “may exchange information and data and consult with other persons in order to improve and carry out insurance regulation." Section
601.45 (1), Wis. Stats., provides that the reasonable costs of examination “shall be paid by examinees . . . either on the basis of a system of billing for actual salaries and expenses of examiners and other apportionable expenses, including office overhead, or by a system of regular annual billings to cover the costs relating to a group of companies, or a combination of such systems, as the commissioner may by rule prescribe."
4. Estimates of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop The Rule
400 hours and no other resources are necessary to develop the rule.
5. Description of all Entities that may be Impacted by the Rule