Rule-Making Notices
[…] “The department shall promulgate under ch. 227, and shall enforce or have enforced, rules of conduct for property leased or managed by the department." S. 16.846 (1), Stats. Additionally, “the managing authority of any facility owned by the state . . . may permit its use for free discussion of public questions, or for civic, social or recreational activities." s. 16.845 (1), Stats. Further, “Whoever does or attempts an act for which a permit is required under this section without first obtaining a permit may be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both." S. 16.845 (1), Stats.
Related statute or rule
Section 16.84, Stats., and Chapter Adm 2.
Summary and plain language analysis