Rule-Making Notices
[…] Administrative Code 641 IAC 4.3 (1) states that CCHD will be included in the state's newborn screening panel as included in the recommended uniform screening panel as approved by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services."
Michigan:
Under Michigan statute, MCLS, s. 333.5431 (1) (i) refers to CCHD generally as “other treatable but otherwise disabling conditions as designated by the department." The Michigan Department of Community Health website lists all (55) of the disorders included in their screening panel which includes CCHD.
Minnesota:
Minn. Stats. s. 144.1251 (1) (a) requires testing and reporting as follows “each licensed hospital or state licensed birthing center or facility that provides maternity and newborn care services shall provide screening for congenital heart disease to all newborns prior to discharge using pulse oximetry screening." The Minnesota Department of Health's procedure for implementation includes: communicating CCHD screening protocol requirements; providing information to hospitals; providing training; establishing the mechanism for required data collection; coordinating implementation of universal standardized