Rule-Making Notices
[…] Comparison with rules in adjacent states
For the past ten years Illinois, Iowa, Michigan, and Minnesota have mandated that newborns be screened for organic acidemias to include propionic acidemia and methylmalonic acidemia as part of their state's newborn screening program. Also, each of these four states require by law that newborns be screened for CCHD using pulse oximetry screening and provide reports on all pulse oximetry results if sufficient funds are available to do so. Only Iowa has an administrative rule for CCHD.
Illinois:
Illinois 410 ILCS 240/1.10 (b) “The Department shall require that screening tests for critical congenital heart disease be performed at birthing hospitals and birth centers in accordance with a testing protocol adopted by the Department, by rule, in line with current standards of care, such as pulse oximetry screening" 77 Ill. Adm. Code 661.10 Responsibility for Screening explains that a Genetic and Metabolic Diseases Advisory Committee will recommend to the Department when an additional disorder should be added to the screening panel.