Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 285.11 (1), Wis. Stats., requires WDNR to, “Promulgate rules implementing and consistent with this chapter and s. 299.15."
Section 285.11 (14), Wis. Stats., requires WDNR to “Promulgate by rule the actions or events which constitute the reconstruction of a major source."
Section 285.11 (15), Wis. Stats., requires WDNR to “Promulgate by rule the actions or events which constitute the shutdown of a facility."
Section 285.21 (3), Wis. Stats., directs that, “The department shall promulgate rules to define what constitutes the cause or exacerbation of a violation of an ambient air quality standard or ambient air increment."
Section 285.60 (2g) (a), Wis. Stats., requires that the department establish by rule a simplified process under which the department may issue a registration permit authorizing construction or operation or both for a stationary source with low actual or potential emissions.