This chapter also sets forth procedures for revising, suspending and revoking operation permits." The rulemaking and evaluation proposals related to ch. NR 407 are in accordance with the purpose of the operation permit program.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 285.11 (1), Wis. Stats., requires WDNR to, “Promulgate rules implementing and consistent with this chapter and s. 299.15."
Section 285.11 (14), Wis. Stats., requires WDNR to “Promulgate by rule the actions or events which constitute the reconstruction of a major source."
Section 285.11 (15), Wis. Stats., requires WDNR to “Promulgate by rule the actions or events which constitute the shutdown of a facility."
Section 285.21 (3), Wis. Stats., directs that, “The department shall promulgate rules to define what constitutes the cause or exacerbation of a violation of an ambient air quality standard or ambient air increment."
Section 285.60 (2g) (a), Wis.