Section 285.60 (2g) (a), Wis. Stats., requires that the department establish by rule a simplified process under which the department may issue a registration permit authorizing construction or operation or both for a stationary source with low actual or potential emissions. The department shall also “[i]nclude criteria for identifying categories of sources the owners or operators of which may elect to obtain registration permits"
Section 285.60 (5m), Wis. Stats., both requires and allows the department to promulgate rules allowing for a waiver of construction permit requirements. In the first case, “[t]he department shall promulgate rules under which a person is allowed to commence construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification of a stationary source prior to the issuance of a construction permit upon a showing that commencing construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification prior to the issuance of the permit is necessary to avoid undue hardship." In the second case, the statute provides that “[t]he department may allow a person to commence construction, reconstruction, replacement, or modification of a stationary source prior to the issuance of a construction permit on a case-by-case basis or on bases specified in a rule." In both cases, the department may not promulgate rules that conflict with the federal clean air act.
Section 285.60 (6), Wis. Stats., addresses exemption by rule and states in s. 285.60 (6) (a), Wis. Stats., “Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section the department may, by rule, exempt types of stationary sources from any requirement of this section if the potential emissions from the sources do not present a significant hazard to public health safety or welfare or to the environment." Further, s. 285.60 (6) (b), Wis. Stats., states, “Subject to sub. (8), the department shall, by rule, exempt minor sources from the requirement to obtain a construction permit and an operation permit if the emissions from the sources do no present a significant hazard to public health, safety or welfare to the environment. And s. 285.60 (10), Wis. Stats., requires that “The department shall continually assess permit obligations imposed under this section and ss. 285.61 to 285.65, Wis. Stats., and implement measures that are consistent with this chapter and the federal clean air act to allow for timely installation and operation of equipment and processes and the pursuit of related economic activity by lessening those obligations, including consolidating the permits for sources at a facility into one permit, expanding exemptions under sub. (6), and expanding the availability of registration permits under sub. (2g), general permits under sub. (3), and construction permit waivers under sub. (5m)."
Section 285.67, Wis. Stats., “The department shall promulgate rules establishing criteria and procedures for revising air pollution control permits."
Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule