Policy Alternatives
[…] The policy alternative of not including such procedures in DOJ's administrative rules would be contrary to those important legislative purposes.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
A.   Section 175.60 (7), Stats.
Those portions of the proposed rules that will establish the amount of the fee to be charged for a concealed carry license are expressly and specifically authorized and required by s. 175.60 (7), Stats., which provides:
  SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION. An individual may apply for a license under this section with the department by submitting, by mail or other means made available by the department, to the department all of the following:
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.