Without this rule, there would not be a pr
[…] In response, the department initiated a comprehensive review of all of its administrative rules. The changes described above were identified as part of that review. If the rules are not changed, they will be incorrect in that they will not reflect current law or current department policy.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 70.32 (2) (c) 1i. Stats., provides that agricultural use “means agricultural use as defined by the department of revenue by rule" This provision applies to ch. Tax 18.
Section 73.09 (1), Stats., provides “[t]he department of revenue shall establish by rule the level of certification under sub. (3), the continuing education requirements under sub. (4), examinations under sub. (5), and the requirements for and responsibilities associated with temporary certification under sub. (6) for all assessors and assessment personnel of each local unit of government and for county assessor systems under s. 70.99." This provision applies to ch. Tax 12.
Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The department estimates it will take approximately 100 hours to develop the rule.