Without this rule, there would not be a pr
[…] In response, the department initiated a comprehensive review of all of its administrative rules. The changes described above were identified as part of that review. If the rules are not changed, they will be incorrect in that they will not reflect current law or current department policy.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The Investment and Local Impact Fund Board, as created by s. 15.435, Stats., and attached to the department under s. 15.03, Stats., is required under s. 70.395 (2) (hg), Stats., to “by rule, establish fiscal guidelines and accounting procedures for the use of payments under pars. (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub. (3) and s. 293.65 (5)." These provisions apply to the proposed revision to s. Tax 13.05 (1) (b).