Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Rule-making authority is but one of the general powers of affiliated credentialing boards provided for in s. 15.085 (b), Stats. Affiliated credentialing boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." These proposed rules will provide guidance within the MTBT profession on entry level requirements and scope of practice issues. Section 440.035 (1), Stats., further provides that affiliated credentialing boards shall, “independently exercise its powers, duties and functions prescribed by law with regard to rule-making" Notwithstanding the independent use of this general power by affiliated credentialing boards, the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board will provide additional oversight and an opportunity to comment on these proposed rules at least 60 days before the Massage Therapy and Bodywork Therapy Affiliated