The proposed rules address those needs and will result in a change that will increase the level of safety for MTBT clients in Wisconsin and further define the scope of practice for MTBT professionals.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Rule-making authority is but one of the general powers of affiliated credentialing boards provided for in s. 15.085 (b), Stats. Affiliated credentialing boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." These proposed rules will provide guidance within the MTBT profession on entry level requirements and scope of practice issues.