Relating to
[…] In response, the department initiated a comprehensive review of all of its administrative rules. The changes described above were identified as part of that review. If the rules are not changed, they will be incorrect in that they will not reflect current law or current department policy.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 73.10 (2) (b) 1., Stats., provides that “[t]he department may require by rule all of the following:
a.   That the information it needs under par. (a) be submitted as annual financial statements, notes to the financial statements, and supporting schedules.
b.   That the statements, notes, and schedules under subd. 1.a. conform to generally accepted accounting principles promulgated by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board or its successor bodies.
c.   That the statements, notes, and schedules under subd. 1.a. be audited in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards."
Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The department estimates it will take approximately 100 hours to develop the rule.
List with Description of all Entities that may be Affected by the Proposed Rule