The new licensing requirement continues the state policy to protect groundwater and ensure safe drinking water as well as protect consumers and enhance the availability of alternate sources of energy for heating and cooling by proper construction of heat exchange drillholes by licensed and trained professionals.
Statutory Authority tor the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 280.11(1), Stats.: “The department shall, after a public hearing, prescribe, publish and enforce minimum reasonable standards and rules and regulations for methods to be pursued in the obtaining of pure drinking water for human consumption and the establishing of all safeguards deemed necessary in protecting the public health against the hazards of polluted sources of impure water supplies intended or used for human consumption, including minimum reasonable standards for the construction of well pits. It shall have general supervision and control of all methods of obtaining groundwater for human consumption including sanitary conditions surrounding the same, the construction or reconstruction of wells and generally to prescribe, amend, modify or repeal any rule or regulation theretofore prescribed and shall do and perform any act deemed necessary for the safeguarding of public health."
Section 280.13 (1) (intro.) states: “The department may exercise such powers as are reasonably necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter. It may, among other things:"