1. Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed Rule
[…] It is further the policy for the department to advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states and interstate agencies and with affected groups, political subdivisions, and industries; and, in general, to conform as nearly as possible to nationally accepted standards in the promulgation and enforcement of rules.
Section 254.365 (4), Stats., reads: (4) The department shall promulgate rules for all of the following:
(a) The issuance, modification, suspension, termination and revocation of specific licenses under sub. (1) (a) under the standards specified in s. 254.34 (1) (a).
(b) The requirements for a general license under sub. (1) (b).
Section 254.37 (3), Stats., reads: The department shall promulgate and enforce the rules pertaining to ionizing radiation.
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule