1. Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed Rule
[…] 3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Section 254.34 (1) (a) and (b), Stats., reads: (1) The department is the state radiation control agency and shall do all of the following:
(a) Promulgate and enforce rules, including registration and licensing of sources of ionizing radiation, as may be necessary to prohibit and prevent unnecessary radiation exposure. The rules may incorporate by reference the recommended standards of nationally recognized bodies in the field of radiation protection and other fields of atomic energy, under the procedure established by s. 227.21 (2). The rules for by-product material, source material and special nuclear material shall be in accordance with the requirements of 42 USC 2021 (o) and shall otherwise be compatible with the requirements under 42 USC 2011 to 2114 and regulations adopted under 42 USC 2011 to 2114.
(b) Administer this subchapter and the rules promulgated under this subchapter.
Section 254.33, Stats., reads: Since radiations and their sources can be instrumental in the improvement of the health and welfare of the public if properly utilized, and may be destructive or detrimental to life or health if carelessly or excessively employed or may detrimentally affect the environment of the state if improperly utilized, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state to encourage the constructive uses of radiation and to prohibit and prevent exposure to radiation in amounts which are or may be detrimental to health. It is further the policy for the department to advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states and interstate agencies and with affected groups, political subdivisions, and industries; and, in general, to conform as nearly as possible to nationally accepted standards in the promulgation and enforcement of rules.
Section 254.365 (4), Stats., reads: (4) The department shall promulgate rules for all of the following: