Rule Type
[…] Consequently, this proposed rule will revise the pertinent chiropractic rules in Wis. Admin Code as necessary to make them consistent with 2013 Wisconsin Act 20.
4. Detailed Explanation Of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Chiropractic Examining Board falls within this definition.