Rule Type
[…] 4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, such as the Medical Examining Board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, . . . " The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance within the profession on how physicians are to conduct their duty to inform patients of alternate modes of treatment.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation . . ." This section allows an agency to promulgate administrative rules which interpret the statutes it enforces or administers as long as the proposed rule does not exceed proper interpretation of the statute. Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board.