Rule Type
[…] Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Chiropractic Examining Board falls within this definition. Therefore, the Board may promulgate administrative rules which interpret the statutes it enforces or administers as long as the proposed rule does not exceed proper interpretation of the statute.
Section 446.02 (2) (b), Stats., states that the, “examining board shall promulgate rules establishing educational requirements for obtaining a license . . .". One of the requirements for obtaining a license is the successful completion of the NBCE examination. New legislation has prompted a change in the successful score on the NBCE Exam and the corresponding rule should be amended to reflect that change.