1. Finding/Nature of Emergency (Emergency Rule Only)
[…] Currently, Wis. Admin Code ss. Pod 4.01 and 4.03 (2) state the biennial registration date is November 1 of each odd-numbered year. Wis. Stats. s. 440.08 (2) (a) 60. states that the renewal date is November 1 of each even-numbered year. The statute is controlling. Therefore, Wis. Admin. Code ss. Pod 4.01 and 4.03 (2) must be amended to reflect the correct date. There are no new policies proposed by the rule.
4. Detailed Explanation Of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of any statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Podiatry Affiliated Credentialing Board falls within that definition.