1. Finding/Nature of Emergency (Emergency Rule Only)
[…] The legislation sets forth the reasonable physician standard, which requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances. The proposed rule would amend Wis. Admin. Code ch. Med 18 by incorporating the reasonable physician standard into the rule and making all such changes that would make the rule consistent with the statute.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, such as the Medical Examining Board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, . . . " The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance within the profession on how physicians are to conduct their duty to inform patients of alternate modes of treatment.