Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
[…] M.) Current policy: The existing rule indicates the division shall, by December 1st of each year, determine and post the database transaction fee for the following calendar year.
  Proposed change: With the passage of 2011 WI Act 32, the division is required to specify, by order or rule, a database transaction fee of no more than $1. The fee has been specified by order, eliminating the need for reference in the rule.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The statutory authorities for the rule are the following:
Section 138.14 (8) (b), Stats., which states that “[t]he division may promulgate such rules as it considers necessary for the administration of this section, including rules establishing database transaction fees under sub. (14) (h) and other fees considered reasonable and necessary by the division," and
Section 138.14 (14) (h), Stats., which states that “[t]he division shall, by order or rule, specify a database transaction fee of no more than $1 that the database provider shall charge to licensees to cover the costs of developing and implementing the database, and accessing the database to verify that a customer does not have any payday loans with the licensee or others that in combination with a new transaction will create a violation of this section."
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
Approximately 120 hours.
Description of all Entities that may be Impacted by the Rule